blsspain-ukraine.com 

BLS Logo

Visa Type

Visa Requirements

The Embassy of Spain is pleased to announce the Visa Application Centre operated by BLS in Kiev, Ukraine. This service is available for Ukrainian residents/other country nationals legally residing in Ukraine who wish to apply for a Schengen visa to Spain. This site provides you with details related to your application submission and collection process along with other useful information you need to know.

All applications collected by the Visa Application Centers will be sent to the Embassy of Spain in Kiev for assessment and resolution. Visa Application Centre staff has no say in the visa decisions taken by the Embassy.

Please be aware that according to the guidelines of the Spanish Embassy, the visa process time is 5 working days from the day of the submission at the Visa Application Centre. Please ensure that your travel schedule is after 5 days.

The Embassy of Spain in Kiev advises all visa applicants in Ukraine on the process of applying for a Schengen Visa (Business, Tourism, Transit, Invitation and a visa to attend Congress or Symposium) to submit their visa applications to the Embassy of Spain in Kiev, with a prior appointment only.

Click the link to access the official website of Embassy of Spain, Kiev

The Embassy of Spain in Kiev is competent for:

  • Ukrainian citizens
  • Legal permanent residents in Ukraine (for a minimum intended stay of at least 6 months)

The Embassy of Spain in Ukraine will not issue visa to Ukrainian citizens who live permanently outside of Ukraine. Please contact the Embassy of Spain in your country of residence.

Excluded from the necessity to book appointments through the call center/website are:

  • Travelers in emergency cases (e. g. but not limited to: funeral, urgent medical treatment)
  • Diplomats traveling to Spain on official visit
  • Students

They are requested to go to the embassy directly to submit their application.

Visa Application Centre caters to applications for Short stay Visas. Passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in Spain and there should be at least two empty pages available in the passport for visa during the travel. It is recommended to obtain a new passport before submission of your application, if the said conditions are not met.

Applicants are expected to visit the Application Centre themselves to submit their application. If application for some reason cannot be submitted by the applicant him/herself, it may be submitted by:

  • close relatives (parents, children, siblings and spouses, with confirming documentation)
  • a colleague from a company the applicant is working for (with confirming documentation and in case of business trip only)
  • one of the accredited travel agencies (accreditation from the Spanish Embassy)

Visa Category chosen by an applicant must be based on the purpose of travel to Spain and the decision must be made by the applicant themselves – Visa Application Centre staff will not be able to assist you taking this decision.

Useful Links

News and Notices

Track your Application online